Australia Hospitality Internship

USA

Australia

Australia

Australia Hospitality Internship

Eligibility

  • Age: 18 - 30
  • English: Upper intermediate - Advanced (IELTS 6.0)
  • Enrolled in a tertiary course, or
  • A recent graduate within 24 months of course completion
  • Minimum of 2 years tertiary education in hospitality*^
  • Minimum 6 months full time experience with leading hotel chains*
  • In order to be eligible for the 442 Occupational Trainee Visa candidates must have 12 months full time study and/or work experience in Hospitality obtained up to 24 months prior to visa lodgment.
  • ^ Not required for Working Holiday Visa holders.

Fast Facts

  • Length: 12 months (Full Time)
  • Payment: Paid
  • Location: Australia wide (flexibility is required)
  • Roles: Culinary, Food & Beverage, Front Office
  • Lead time: 4 - 6 months (pending vacancies & visas)

The application process is as follow:

  1. Submit Resume + letter of Objectives (for us to check eligibility)
  2. If eligible submit the Application Form together with the requested document (copy of passport and academic transcripts)
  3. Pre-screening interview with host company - Accept/Decline and payment of application fee to initially activate the program
  4. Applicant profile sent to Host Organization - candidate participate in a telephone/face to face interview with company
  5. Host Organisation approval & Training Agreement signed by all parties
  6. Outstanding fees paid & Intern commences their program
  7. Allocated Internship Program Supervisor (IPS) maintains regular contact with intern throughout the duration of their internship
  8. Feedback and evaluation documentation completed and returned to IPS at Australian Internships
  9. Certificate of participation issued to candidate

Contact IRES for more information at tozcelik@ireservices.com